Schedule

Sunday, September 22

9:00 - 5:30pm

Registration
Room: Conference Center Foyer

9:00 - 2:00pm

CCE Exam Review (Lunch on own to enjoy the Riverwalk)
Speakers:  Lynnette Warman, Esq. and Val Venable, CCE

10:00 - 2:00pm

CBA Exam Review (Lunch on own to enjoy the Riverwalk)
Speaker:  Toni Drake, CCE

10:00 - 2:00pm

CBF Exam Review (Lunch on own to enjoy the Riverwalk)
Speaker: Karen Hart, Esq.

1:00 - 5:00pm National Wholesale Nursery Products Credit Group Meeting
3:00 - 5:00pm NACM Southwest Board of Directors Meeting
5:30 - 6:30pm

Welcome Reception
Expo Foyer Area

 

Monday, September 23 

7:30am

Registration
Room: Conference Center Foyer

7:30 - 8:30am

Breakfast with Exhibitors
Room: Navarro

8:30 - 9:30am

Opening Session: Vision, Mindset, Grit
Speaker: Scott Burrows
Room:  Maverick

9:45 - 10:15am

Book Signing & Visit with Exhibitors
Expo Foyer Area

10:15 - 11:30am

Education Sessions

Stack the Deck in YOUR Favor: A Legal Approach to the A/R Process
Speaker:  Randall K. Lindley, Esq.
Room:  Seguin

Gathering Quality and Timely Job Information: The Cornerstone for Effectively Managing the Mechanic’s Lien Process
Speaker:  Chris Ring
Room:  Bowie A/B

Building a Culture That Lasts
Speaker:  Shelley Clark, CCE
Room:  Bowie C

Panel Discussion:  Performance Metrics
Facilitator:  Toni Drake, CCE
Panelists:  Anne Scarcella, CCRA, CCE, Val Venable, CCE and Kenny Wine, CCE
Room:  Maverick B

11:30am - 12:45pm

Meet, Greet & Dine with Exhibitors
Room: Navarro

1:00 - 2:15pm

Education Sessions

Hurricanes, Tornadoes and Earthquakes, Oh My!
Collection Techniques After a Natural Disaster
Speaker:  Matt Jameson, Esq.
Room:  Seguin

Leading in the Internet Age
Speaker:  Val Venable, CCE
Room: Bowie A/B

Making the Most of Your Credit Insurance Investment
Speaker:  Jay Tenney
Room:  Bowie C

Panel Discussion:  Construction
Facilitator:  Lisa Aquino, Esq.
Panelists:  Rebecca Hicks, Esq., Jason Walker, Esq.
Room:  Maverick B

2:15 - 2:45pm

Break & Expo

Room: Expo Foyer Area

2:45 - 4:00pm

Education Sessions

How to Have Those Difficult Conversations
Speaker: Diana Crowe
Room: Seguin

It’s a New World! Surcharging, PCI Compliance and Credit Card Fees
Speaker: Michael Williams
Room:  Bowie A/B

Dominate the Opposition: Effectively Using Experts in Creditor’s Rights Litigation
Speakers:  Lynnette Warman, Esq. and Val Venable, CCE
Bowie C

Panel Discussion:  NACM
Facilitator:  Toni Drake, CCE
Panelists:  Gina Calabrese-Sylvester, CMP, CGA, Abby Odneal, CAE, Chris Ring & Robin Schauseil
Room:  Maverick B

4:15 – 5:30pm

NACM After Hours (2 options): 

- Paint & Sip, Room:  Navarro
- Riverboat Cruise, Terrace on River (Space is limited)

 

Tuesday, September 24 

7:30am

Registration

Room: Conference Center Foyer

8:00 - 9:00am

Breakfast & Expo

Room: Expo Foyer Area

9:00 - 10:15am

Education Sessions

Protecting the House: Dealing with Customer Requests to Revise Your Credit Terms & Conditions
Speaker: Chris Jameson, Esq.
Room:  Seguin

It’s a Jungle Out There:  Financial Statement Monkey Business
Speakers: Toni Drake, CCE and Val Venable, CCE
Room:  Bowie A/B

Communicating Across Generations
Speaker:  Diana Crowe
Room:  Bowie C

Panel Discussion:  Lien Law
Facilitator:  Roxanne Price, CCRA, CCE
Panelists:  Trey Copeland, Esq. (Louisiana), Heather DeGrave, Esq. (Florida), Sean Rooney, Esq. (Texas), Kurt Sorensen, CCE (Louisiana)
Room: Maverick B

10:15 - 10:30am

Break & Expo
Room: Expo Foyer Area

10:30am - Noon

Solutions to Credit Management Challenges: Products and Services Available to Save the Day for Credit Heroes!
Moderator:  Abby Odneal, CAE
Room:  Maverick A/B

Noon - 1:15pm

Meet, Greet & Dine with Exhibitors
Room:  Navarro

1:30 - 2:45pm

Education Sessions

Cutting Edge Credit Management: Blockchain, Electronic Credit Applications, Smart Contracts and eSignatures
Speaker:  Rebecca Hicks, Esq.
Room:  Seguin

What Everyone Ought to Know About the NACM National Trade Credit Report
Speaker:  Gina Calabrese Sylvester, CMP, CGA
Room:  Bowie A/B

7 Ways AI Makes Credit Teams Strategic Growth Enablers
Speaker:  Kathleen Quill
Room:  Bowie C

Panel Discussion:  Oil & Gas
Facilitator: Toni Drake, CCE
Panel:  Lisa Aquino, Esq.
Room:  Maverick B

2:45 - 3:00pm

Break & Expo
Room: Expo Foyer Area

3:00 - 4:15pm

Education Sessions

It’s 4:20 Somewhere! Cannabis Law: Changing with the Times
(Marijuana, Hemp, CBD vs. THC
Speaker:  Karen Hart, Esq.
Room:  Seguin

Vendor Vetting:  Why Screen Your Service Providers
Speaker:  Blake Browder
Room:  Bowie A/B

What Is Your Earnings Potential? An Economic Outlook for the Credit Professional Position
Speaker:  Chris Myers
Room: Bowie C

4:30 - 5:00pm

Closing General Session Credit Superheroes
Speaker: Justin Foster
Room:  Maverick A/B

6:30 - 9:30pm

Closing Party on La Vista Terrace

 

Wednesday, September 25

8:30am - 12:00pm

Texas Statewide Credit Group Meeting
Room:  Bowie C


Antitrust Considerations

While at the conference, attendees and speakers will have the opportunity to answer questions or contribute to discussions during sessions. When referring to a company in the context of an educational presentation, care must be taken to not specifically identify any publicly traded or private company. In the event comments are made with reference to a specific company, attendees are reminded that all comments made are in an educational and learning context.